FOR PLUMBING & ELECTRICAL -
THE DOCTOR GETS IT DONE

Privacy Policy

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor (and its related bodies corporate) respects the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor collects and treats personal information and how it will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 Cth and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 Cth (together the “Privacy Act”) and the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) as per Annexure ‘A’.

To comply with The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s obligations under the Privacy Act and the APP’s, this Privacy Policy sets out how The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor manages privacy in its organisation.

Scope

Reference in this policy to The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor is an inclusive term which refers to and is binding upon:

a) the employees of The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor, including The Plumbing And Electrical Doctor; and

b) contractors to The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor or other third parties;

unless otherwise stated in the employee’s contract of employment or any other relevant documentation governing contractors or other third parties.

Content

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor respects the rights of individuals to privacy and this policy sets out how The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor collects and treats Personal Information. Personal Information is information The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor holds which is identifiable as being about an individual or could reasonably identify an individual. The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor has implemented practices so that its management of Personal Information is open and transparent.

What Personal Information The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor collects

In the course of conducting The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s business, The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor may collect the following types of Personal Information from individuals:

  • Contact details (including name, address, phone number, fax number and email address)
  • Information about the goods or services that have been ordered or sold
  • Information from enquiries made
  • Records of communications
  • Financial details
  • Credit card information

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor only collects Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the conduct of The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s business of marketing, selling and conducting trade services, including but not limited to Plumbing, Electrical and Hot Water.

How The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor collects Personal Information

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor collects Personal Information from individuals when individuals interact with The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor in person or electronically, when they access The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s websites and when The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor provides goods or services to them.

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor only collects Personal Information about an individual from the individual directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so such as where the individual is acting through an agent.

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor does not collect sensitive information such as information or an opinion relating to race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of political associations or professional or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal records or health information. However, if The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor has a reasonable business requirement to collect any sensitive information from individuals The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will notify the individual at the time of collecting this sensitive information and obtain their consent before collecting any sensitive information.

Information provided to individuals

When The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor collects Personal Information from individuals, The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will provide those individuals with information regarding our privacy practices which is required to be provided under the APP’s. This information may be provided by referring them to this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Information

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor only uses and discloses Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, that is to enable The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor to conduct its business of marketing, selling and conducting trades services, including but not limited to Plumbing, Electrical, Hot Water or for a related purpose, or where the individual has consented.

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will take such steps which are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that Personal Information it uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

Direct Marketing

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will only use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing where such use or disclosure is permitted by Australian Privacy Principle 7. When engaging in direct marketing The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will provide a simple means by which an individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor and The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will include a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request. The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will also comply with any such request.

Security of Personal Information

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through the use of security procedures and technologies.

If other organisations provide support services The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of any Personal Information provided to them.
Where the Personal Information The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor collects is no longer required it will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

Access to Personal Information

If The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor holds Personal Information about an individual it will normally, on request by the individual, give the individual access to the information. However, there may be some legal reasons to deny access. If access is denied The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will provide the individual with the reasons why.

If The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor is satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which Personal Information is held:

  • the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or
  • an individual requests The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor to correct Personal Information held about that individual

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will take such steps as are reasonable to correct Personal Information about an individual having regard to the purpose for which it is held, to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Website

When individuals come on to The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s website, The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system and the website visited immediately before coming to its site. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how individuals use The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s site, so that The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor can improve its site.

As is very common for companies, The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor uses cookies on its website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify an individual’s access to The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s website and tracks returns to the site and to store details about an individual’s use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage an individual’s computer. The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor uses cookies to improve the experience of individuals using its website.

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s website has links to other websites not owned or controlled by The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor. The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor is not responsible for these sites or the consequences of individuals going on to those sites.

Availability and Changes

This Privacy Policy will be publicly available free of charge on The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s website or upon request. The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor may change this Privacy Policy in the future. Updated versions will be uploaded onto The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s website located at www.theplumbingdoctor.net.

Implementation

The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will continue to take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure that it complies with the Privacy Act, the APP’s and this Privacy Policy.

Complaints and Contact Details

If an individual has any enquiries or complaints about The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s privacy practices, details of enquiries or complaints can be sent to The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor’s Privacy Officer whose details are set out below. The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor takes complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of a complaint.

Note: if contacting the The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor Privacy Officer by phone about a complaint The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor will also ask that the complaint is put in writing so that the full details of the complaint can be fully investigated.

The contact details for the The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor Privacy Officer are as follows:

Call: (02) 49478665

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer,
The Plumbing & Electrical Doctor,
PO Box 2296
Gateshead NSW 2290
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: mail@theplumbingdoctor.net

Annexure ‘A’ - The Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s)

  • Australian Privacy Principle 1–open and transparent management of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 2–anonymity and pseudonymity
  • Australian Privacy Principle 3–collection of solicited personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 4–dealing with unsolicited personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 5–notification of the collection of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 6–use or disclosure of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 7–direct marketing
  • Australian Privacy Principle 8–cross-border disclosure of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 9–adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  • Australian Privacy Principle 10–quality of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 11–security of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 12–access to personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 13–correction of personal information

For more information regarding the content of the APP’s you can refer to ‘Privacy Fact Sheet 17: Australian Privacy Principles’ located at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

Close Menu
Call Now Button

Book a service

Which of our solutions are you interested in?
Do you have any photos etc showing the issue? If so, please upload here.